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Home >> Geo >> 1996 >> Tracker Base, 2D Utility, 4WD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Shift Interlock Systems >> Trouble Shooting >> Tracker >> System Diagnosis (1996 Models Equipped With 3-Speed Automatic, Or 1996 Models Equipped With 4-Speed Automatic & Cruise Control)

System Diagnosis (1996 Models Equipped With 3-Speed Automatic, Or 1996 Models Equipped With 4-Speed Automatic & Cruise Control)

  1. It is important to perform the following checks listed in the following Note before proceeding.
    NOTE: Ensure STOP HORN fuse (15-amp), WIPER WASHER fuse (15-amp) and TURN BACK fuse (15-amp) are okay. Check for poor connections at circuit grounding points (G202). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary.

    Turn ignition on. Attempt to move gear selector lever from "P" position. If selector cannot be moved to another gear position, go to next step. If selector can be moved to another gear position, go to step 14).

  2. Attempt to move gear selector lever from "P" position with brake pedal depressed. If selector can be moved to another gear position, system functions normally at this time. If selector cannot be moved to another gear position, go to next step.
  3. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Green wire between instrument panel fuse block and stoplight switch.
  4. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). Depress and hold brake pedal. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check stoplight switch for proper adjustment. If adjustment is okay, replace stoplight switch.
  5. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire). Depress and hold brake pedal. If test light illuminates, go to next step (3-speed), or step 11) (4-speed). If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Green/White wire between stoplight switch and shift lock relay.
  6. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire on 3-speed; Orange/Green wire on 4-speed). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in appropriate wire between instrument panel fuse block and shift lock relay.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock relay. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, repair open Black wire between shift lock relay and chassis grounding point (G202).
  8. Reconnect shift lock relay. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire). Depress and hold brake pedal. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace shift lock relay.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock relay and shift lock solenoid harness connectors. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire) and shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Green wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, repair open in Blue/Green wire between shift lock relay and shift lock solenoid.
  10. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, replace shift lock solenoid. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, repair open in Black wire between shift lock solenoid and chassis grounding point (G202).
  11. Ensure gear selector is in "P" position. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire on 3-speed; Orange/Green wire on 4-speed). If test light illuminates, go to step 7). If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  12. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe Transmission Range (TR) switch harness connector terminal No. 7 (Blue/Red wire). If test light illuminates, repair open in Blue/Red wire between TR switch and shift lock relay. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  13. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe TR switch harness connector terminal No. 6 (Yellow wire). If test light illuminates, replace TR switch. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Yellow wire between TR switch and instrument panel fuse block.
  14. Disconnect shift lock solenoid. Using a test light connected to ground, probe shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Green wire). If test light does not illuminate, replace shift lock solenoid. If test light illuminates, go to next step.
  15. Disconnect shift lock relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire). If test light illuminates, repair Blue/Green wire between shift lock relay and shift lock solenoid for a short to power. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  16. Disconnect stoplight switch. Using a test light connected to ground, probe stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). If test light illuminates, repair Green/White wire between stoplight switch and shift lock relay for a short to power. If test light does not illuminate, replace stoplight switch.