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Home >> Chrysler >> 2014 >> 200 S >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 62TE Automatic Transmission >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0935-Line Pressure Sensor Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, Check the Starts Since Set counter for P0935.
      NOTE:

      This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

      Is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION:

      Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

      WARNING:

      The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Install the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333B, Simulator, Transmission) and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure.
    6. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.
      NOTE:

      All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.

      Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T853) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0150069Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator (special tool #8333B, Simulator, Transmission) and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T853) Sensor Ground circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T853) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Line Pressure Signal Circuit For An Open
    GC0150170Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Signal circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Line Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150171Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .
  6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Where there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the 62TE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Test Complete.