Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- INSPECT FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) FUSE
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse (output side) terminal.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START).
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse (output side) terminal.
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Disconnect both ORC connectors.
- CHECK THE FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) FUSE SUPPLY VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse (supply side) terminal.
Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING:
Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
- Disconnect the both ORC connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Install the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.WARNING:
Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity 32-21 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?
Yes
WARNING:Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING:If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 7
- CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity 32-21 and cavity 5 of the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the open (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .