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Home >> Chrysler >> 2014 >> 200 S >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Occupant Restraint Controller (Orc) - DTCS B1C19 To U1415 >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B212C-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE IN THE ORC. 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Wait 10 seconds.
    3. Using the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display active: B212C-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. INSPECT FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) FUSE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse from the TIPM and inspect the fuse.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

      Is the Run/Start fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  5
  3. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit between ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse (output side) terminal.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
      • Replace Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START).
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC DISCONNECTED 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) and ground.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Replace the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) FUSE SUPPLY VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage between the Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Fuse (supply side) terminal.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Reinstall the Airbag Run-Start Fuse.
    2. Disconnect the both ORC connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Install the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the ORC connectors.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. Measure the voltage of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity 32-21 and ground.

      Is the voltage above 6.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      WARNING:

      If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the ORC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. CHECK THE (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adaptor (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) connector cavity 32-21 and cavity 5 of the TIPM C7 harness connector.

      Is the below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the open (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
      • Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .