Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- POWER TOP MOTOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Top Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
No
- Replace the Power Top Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
Yes
- Go To 3
- (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNALCIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 20k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q987) Power Top Motor Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4
- (A927) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the PTCM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (A927) Fused B(+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 12.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the PTCM in accordance with the the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (A927) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .