Test NF-8A - Checking Park/Neutral Switch Input
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Using DRB-II, read park/neutral switch input state. While watching DRB-II display, move gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions. If display shows P/N and D/R, system is functioning correctly. If display does not show P/N and D/R, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Place gear selector in PARK position. Disconnect Single Board Engine Controller (SBEC) connector. Disconnect quick-disconnect cable at battery. Place DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Probe terminal No. 30 (Brown Yellow wire) in SBEC connector. Watch DRB-II display while moving gear selector in and out of PARK and REVERSE positions.
- If display switches from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace SBEC. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-2. If display does not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, check if display always stays less than 5 ohms. If display always stays less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If display does not always stay less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect park/neutral switch connector. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of Brown/Yellow wire between park/neutral switch connector and SBEC connector terminal No. 30. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace park/neutral switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-2.