'04-06 models
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge assembly (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay off?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.
Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -The MIL circuit is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). If no problem is found in the DLC troubleshooting, go to step 21.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Try to start the engine.
Did the engine not start, or does it idle rough?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated?
YES -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Inspect the No. 23+B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 24.
NO -Repair short in the wire between No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 31.
NO -Go to step 25.
- Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 28.
- Disconnect each of the components or connectors, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- A/F sensor relay (LAF)
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 29.
- Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- A/F sensor relay (LAF)
- Throttle actuator control module relay
- ECM/PCM connector A (31 P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 44.
NO -Go to step 32.
- Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 36.
NO -Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 38.
- Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor. (see REMOVAL
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector. (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 42.
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 48.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 53.
NO -Go to step 49.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left the kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 52.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 62.
NO -Go to step 56.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 60.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FIMAIN).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there more than 0.2 V?
YES -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).
NO -Go to step 63.
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5V?
YES -Go to step 71.
NO -Go to step 64.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 66.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 79.
NO -Go to step 72.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO -Go to step 74.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
- Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).
NO -Go to step 80.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 82.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS ).