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Home >> Acura >> 2004 >> TSX Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting >> '04-06 models

'04-06 models

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL indicator flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge assembly (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay off? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -The MIL circuit is OK.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ). If no problem is found in the DLC troubleshooting, go to step  21.

  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is ON indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

  12. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
    G05490552Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the DLC.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  17. Try to start the engine.

    Did the engine not start, or does it idle rough? 

    YES  -Go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to step 18.

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Connect the HDS (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the ECM/PCM? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Go to "DLC Circuit Troubleshooting" (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).

  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Inspect the No. 23+B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 24.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  24. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  31.

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  26. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 2: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G05490553Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay Connector Terminals 2
    G05490554Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Disconnect each of the components or connectors, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • A/F sensor relay (LAF)
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
      Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
      G05490555Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • A/F sensor relay (LAF)
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31 P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  30. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05490556Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse.

  31. Inspect the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  44.

    NO  -Go to step 32.

  32. Remove the blown No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  34. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05490557Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 36.

    NO  -Replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  36. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 7: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05490558Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  37. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05490559Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 38.

  38. Remove the trunk floor trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA ).
  39. Remove the access panel from the floor. (see REMOVAL
  40. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 5P connector. (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  41. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
    G05490560Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 42.

  42. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 10: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05490561Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  43. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No 5 And Body Ground
    G05490562Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  45. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  46. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  47. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G05490563Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 48.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).

  48. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G05490564Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  53.

    NO  -Go to step 49.

  49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  50. Remove the left the kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 14: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G05490565Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  51. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05490566Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 52.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  52. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay Terminal 3 And ECM/PCM Terminal E7
    G05490567Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (E7).

  53. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  54. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  55. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2
    G05490568Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  62.

    NO  -Go to step 56.

  56. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  57. Remove the left kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 18: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G05490569Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  58. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  59. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05490570Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 60.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FIMAIN).

  60. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  61. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 20: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 Terminal 1 And ECM/PCM Terminals A2
    G05490571Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).

  62. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, and A9 individually.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4
    G05490572Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there more than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 0.2 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9).

    NO  -Go to step 63.

  63. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
    Fig 22: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G05490573Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5V? 

    YES  -Go to step  71.

    NO  -Go to step 64.

  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
      Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
      G05490574Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 66.

  66. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  67. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  68. Disconnect the connectors from these sensors:
    • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T)
  69. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  70. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G05490575Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the APP sensor, or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor (A/T).

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  71. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
    Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G05490576Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  79.

    NO  -Go to step 72.

  72. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  73. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
      Fig 26: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
      G05490577Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 74.

  74. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  75. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  76. Disconnect the connector from these sensors:
    • Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
  77. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  78. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 27: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G05490578Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

  79. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 28: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G05490579Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).

    NO  -Go to step 80.

  80. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  81. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, and measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 29: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G05490580Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 82.

  82. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  83. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  84. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  85. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  86. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G05490581Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM; '04-05 models (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ), '06 model (see '06-08 MODELS  ).