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Charging System Light Test

  1. Ensure that generator wire terminal "B", 4-pin connector and underhood fuse/relay block terminals are securely tightened. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Charging system light should illuminate. If charging system light illuminates, go to next step. If charging system light does not illuminate, go to step  4 .
  2. Start engine. Charging system light should turn off. If charging system light remains on, go to next step. If charging system light turns off, charging system light circuit is functioning properly.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect generator 4-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. If charging system light does not illuminate, go step  5 . If charging system light illuminates, turn ignition off. Repair short in White/Blue wire between generator and driver's underdash fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire). Turn ignition switch to ON position. If charging system light illuminates, go to next step. If charging system light does not illuminate, turn ignition off. Check for blown fuse No. 6 (15-amp) and charging system light bulb. Fuse No. 6 is located in driver's underdash fuse/relay block. If fuse and bulb are okay, repair open in Black/Yellow or White/Blue wires between generator and driver's underdash fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and generator 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TEST  . If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between generator and underdash fuse/relay block 20-pin connector "D" terminal No. 13. See Fig 1 .
Fig 1: Identifying Underdash Fuse/Relay Block Light Green 20-Pin Connector "D"
G00032347Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.